Casualties

World War I
Name Service No. Regiment/Service Died
John Anderson 6952 Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 01/08/1918
William James Anderson 15292 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 12/08/1917
George Reilly Bell 6270 Irish Guards 21/01/1918
William Bowman
Christopher Boyd 27382 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 19/12/1917
Samuel J Campbell 19860 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 02/01/1917
Henry Neville Chamberlain   Royal Naval Reserve 16/07/1918
John Charters 8/3210 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 15/07/1916
Samuel Charters 63717 Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 23/12/1920
Thomas Connery
Manus Alexander Costello 28450 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 07/06/1917
Samuel J Dawson 14860 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
Samuel Dawson
Joseph Donnelly F/9833 Royal Naval Air Service 11/06/1916
Samuel Ellis 19472 Royal Irish Rifles 01/07/1916
William Ellis 15/11924 Royal Irish Rifles 31/01/1916
William L Ellis 4612 Royal Irish Rifles 01/09/1916
Henry Ewart 19482 Royal Irish Rifles 10/11/1916
Frederick Ewing 1190 Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 11/11/1915
Frain James 3851 Connaught Rangers 28/04/1915
Robert Fullerton 3631 Royal Scots (Lothian regiment) 29/01/1917
John Fulton
George Gallagher 2225 Highland Light Infantry 25/08/1915
Jim Garvin
Samuel Garvin Royal Welsh Fusiliers 27/03/1917
George Alexander Gibson 9283 Princess Louise’s Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 04/09/1914
James Gilmour 21087 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
John Hammond 23431 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
James Joseph Hammond 27994 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
William James Hammond 29108 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 12/09/1917
John (Jack) Harte 15589 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 22/03/1918
Frederick Houston 20342 Princess Victoria’s Royal Irish Fusiliers 01/07/1916
Francis Hudson 18980 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 16/05/1915
William Hudson
John Hunter 38780 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment). 22/10/1917
Joseph Hunter 92947 Royal Field Artillery 23/07/1916
Robert Irwin 9214 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
John Johnston 43497 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 02/06/1917
James Kane 5334 Irish Guards 08/08/1916
Francis John Lennox 18090 Royal Irish Rifles 01/07/1916
Hugh Lennox 602 Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise’s) 09/10/1916
Silas Lennox S/13144 Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 22/07/1916
John Leslie S/2589 Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, the Duke of Albany's) 25/09/1915
Robert John Leslie 192691 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) 29/03/1917
William Leslie 24954 Princess Victoria’s Royal Irish Fusiliers 16/08/1917
Joseph Logan 12080 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 29/09/1918
John George Mackrell 15870 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
Leslie Ellis Mann 6543 Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 03/10/1917
Thomas John Martin 23990 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 23/07/1915
Matthew James McAnary 9197 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 30/11/1917
Robert McClelland 29313 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 07/06/1917 or 07/06/1918
Edward McCloy S/1570 Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, the Duke of Albany's) 25/09/1915
William McCool 17220 Highland Light Infantry 28/04/1917
George McCracken 27419 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 19/09/1918
William McIlroy 17273 Corps of Royal Engineers 20/07/1915
Robert McIntyre
Thomas McKee 23/2247 New Zealand Rifle Brigade 07/06/1917
Adam McKelvey 15431 Royal Irish Rifles 15/12/1917
James McKendry 27940 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 16/08/1917
Tom McKnight Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 21/02/1917
Samuel McNally 2536 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 16/05/1915
Thomas McQuillan 23895 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 01/07/1916
Henderson Moore 24273 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 10/03/1916
William John Mulholland 10/825 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 09/05/1915
John Herbert Oliver Thompson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 21/03/1918
James (John) O'Neill 20882 Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers 11/04/1917
Robert Park 41353 Princess Victoria’s Royal Irish Fusiliers also listed as originally North Irish Horse 19/04/1918
William John Park 681645 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Rgt.) also listed as Canadian Missagua Horse. 26/10/1917
Alexander Hanna Patterson 9351 1st Brigade Queen’s Own Rifles Canada. H/Q. 1st
Thomas John Richardson 17067 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 21/07/1917
Alexander Russell 18972 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 22/03/1918
Patrick Scullion 69381 New Zealand Rifle Brigade 01/09/1918
William Shanks 15997 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 21/03/1918
George Watterson 12291 Highland Light Infantry 12/08/1916
Marshall Watterson 19892 Highland Light Infantry 25/09/1915
Humphrey Wilson 139710 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) 02/09/1918
Robert Wilson 10/3127 Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 25/09/1916
Robert Hugh Wilson 8/3437 Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F. 27/09/1916
Thomas James Woodend 23567 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 30/09/1916
World War II
Name Service No. Regiment/Service Died
Arthur Desmond Bradley 7021600 Royal Ulster Rifles 17/06/1944
Alexander Cusick 1093514 Royal Artillery Unit 02/06/1941
Thomas Hugh Lennox 1473074 Royal Artillery 11/12/1941
William Church Mann 174377 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 23/11/1944
Samuel Martin 6977570 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 24/04/1942
William James McGall 1468990 Royal Artillery 16/08/1941
Frederick Lindsay McLernon 14617699 Royal Ulster Rifles 12/12/1944
Gerriet Yan Pijl Royal Dutch Navy 13/11/1942
NL Reid
Charles Frederick Townsend 6397881 Royal Sussex Regiment 09/09/1941
Robert Trainor 6985571 Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 05/08/1943
George Ferrier Weir EC/4619 Special List of Quartermasters, Indian Army 28/08/1942
The Troubles
Name Service No. Regiment/Service Died
John Arrell 24275943 Ulster Defence Regiment 22/01/1976
Wm. James Clifford Evans R437 Royal Ulster Constabulary Reserve 05/01/1976
Robert H Lennox 24205040 Ulster Defence Regiment 02/05/1976
David McQuillan 24280973 Ulster Defence Regiment 15/03/1977

2 thoughts on “Casualties

  1. Mr r.young

    My Brother Eric Young is said to be ar rest in this cymetary but his name is not on your list Eric Henry William. Young Royal west kents. Ser.no. 6348388, thank you

    Reply
    1. Sam Hudson Post author

      Pauline Those on our list are the soldiers from Castledawson and District in Northern Ireland.
      Hopefully your brothers name will be on a memorial somewhere.

      Sam Hudson

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *